I read a lot of books that I don’t end up reviewing for whatever reason. Some because I wasn’t impressed. Some because I didn’t have the time. Some I just wasn’t feeling it on whatever particular day I finished. Reviewing the Unreviewed is my monthly post where I share my few thoughts on all the books I didn’t formally review.
#Nerd (Hashtag#1) by Cambria Hebert. Read January 2-3. 3 Stars.
I couldn’t decide what to read and decided to go with something I wouldn’t normally pick. I had just recently gotten this for free, so I decided to give it a try. For the most part, this just reminded me why I don’t read much New Adult. It was ridiculously dramatic and clichéd. I didn’t particularly like either Romeo or Rimmel. However, I liked how the story was told in alternating first person POV. I thought their voices were really distinct and I actually liked the chapter’s from Romeo’s POV a little more. Because of that, it occasionally making me chuckle, and it’s the beginning of the year and I’m feeling generous, I’m bumping my rating up to 3 stars, even though I won’t be continuing the series (I just looked and there are several books in this series and they all look increasingly overdramatic and I just don’t have the patience for that).
Starry Eyes by Jenn Bennett. Read January 6-7. 4 Stars.
This is my second book by Jenn Bennett and I found it just as addicting as I did Alex, Approximately. It was a quick, easy read that kept me glued to the pages. Full review to come closer to release date.
A Million Junes by Emily Henry. Read January 7-9. 3.5 Stars.
If you ask me what this book is about, I don’t think I’ll be able to tell you. There were a number of things I liked – the characters, the banter, the romance. I loved the first half of this book and couldn’t put it down. But, it’s weird. It’s really weird and I didn’t entirely understand what happened towards the end. That’s the reason I can’t quite give it 4 stars. It was still a good read, though.
An Ex for Christmas (Unexpectedly Yours #5) by Lauren Layne. Read January 14-15. 4 Stars.
This book was so fricking cute! Likable characters and a cute dog. I loved the friendship between Mark and Kelly. This story was incredibly predictable, but I didn’t care. I enjoyed pretty much every moment of this (though, as always, there were a few scenes a little more graphic than I like). Lauren Layne has really become one of my favorites of this genre.
Gemina (The Illuminae Files #2) by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff. Read January 15-17. 4 Stars.
My favorite thing about this book was still the non-traditional formatting, but I must say I enjoyed the actual story more than I did the first book. I found both main characters to be likable. The plot wasn’t quite as clichéd. However, I still think the surveillance video summaries take away from the non-traditional style and were used too often. And I still really dislike having Aidan narrate anything (thankfully it didn’t appear until later in the book). This is probably closer to a 3.5 for me, but since that’s what I rated Illuminae and I thought this was better, I’m bumping my rating up to 4. I’m looking forward to see how it all plays out in Obsidio!
Tarnished Crown (The Royals #3.5) by Erin Watt. Read January 16-18. 3 Stars.
I don’t think I really had an opinion about Gideon one way or the other before, but I liked him after this. The story was fine, addictive writing like Erin Watt books are known to be. I’m just a little disappointed that I don’t feel like I really got the full story on Gideon and Savannah. I would’ve liked more flashback scenes to the beginning and then the end of their relationship. I felt like things were just kind of referenced and not explored and felt a little lacking. I did enjoy the “Present” timeline, though and I am looking forward to Cracked Kingdom!
More Than We Can Tell (Letters to the Lost #2) by Brigid Kemmerer. Read January 19-20. 4 Stars.
My favorite thing about Letters to the Lost was the friendship between Declan and Rev and I was very excited to hear that Rev was going to get his own book. I’m happy to report that I enjoyed More Than We Can Tell even more than I did Letters to the Lost. Full review to come closer to release date.
The New Neighbors by Simon Lelic. Read January 21-24. 2.5 Stars.
I found The New Neighbors to be a pretty standard psychological thriller (and I’m using the word “thriller” loosely). The writing wasn’t bad, but I just found myself pretty underwhelmed with the plot and the characters. Full review to come closer to release date.
Off the Ice (Juniper Falls #1) by Julie Cross. Read January 24-26. 3.5 Stars.
This was cute and I thought it handled a lot of the heavier topics pretty well. I really liked the characters – not just Tate and Claire, but their friends and most of their families, too. I especially loved Tate’s stepfather, Roger. While I did think the heavier topics were handled well, I thought things were a little too rushed at the end and would’ve liked to have seen a little more resolution – especially with Tate’s anger issues. I also thought there were a couple scenes that were a little too graphic for YA. Overall, though, I enjoyed this.
I need to read Gemina and New Neighbors is a review book. Even though you didn’t review at least you rated!
I do have a review for the New Neighbors scheduled for a little closer to it’s release date. I hope that you enjoy it and Gemina when you get to them!
I’m a big believer in taking books for what they are supposed to be and having fun with them – that’s what I enjoy about your blog! Happy Tuesday!
Thank you! I hope you’ve had a good Tuesday, as well!
I really want to read More Than We Can Tell too! I’ve heard great things for her previous Letters to the Lost but wasn’t invested in the premise of that one (but this one sounded good!)
I thought this one was better than Letters to the Lost (I wasn’t thrilled with the premise of that one either). I think you would like this one, though maybe not Love it.
I can’t wait for Starry Eyes! I loved Alex, Approximately so I’m super stoked for her new book. Also, Off the Ice was pretty good – definitely cute and you’re right about it being a tad bit graphic, but it was still a nice read!
I look forward to hearing what you think of Starry Eyes! I think it was better than Alex, Approximately, so I think you’ll enjoy it. I’m glad you enjoyed Off the Ice, too!
Good to know that you enjoyed Gemina! I need to read it at some point.
I hope you enjoy it when you get to it. Might as well wait for the third book to publish, though, first so you don’t have to wait!
This whole post is making me swoon!
1. I think I need to read #Nerd
2. I so want to read Starry Eyes!!!
3. LL’s book was so cute! I’m happy to hear you felt the same!
4. I really, really need to read Gemina. It’s sitting on my shelf and you liked it so…
5. I agree about Gideon.
6. I also want to read Off the Ice. I wish you would have had a higher rating, though. Makes me wonder…
I’m glad you liked it! I think you would probably like #Nerd more than I did. I definitely think you will enjoy Starry Eyes! So cute! I think you liked Illuminae more than I did, and I thought Gemina was better than that, so I think you will like it too. Reading Gideon’s story made me really anxious for Cracked Kingdom (do you have an ARC for that? I signed up, but haven’t heard anything yet, so I was wondering if I just didn’t get approved or if they haven’t done them yet). I think you would enjoy Off the Ice more than i did, too.
I don’t yet. I signed up for it, though. I’m guessing some time this upcoming month it will come out.
Such great reviews! I’ve been meaning to read A Million Junes… Good to know I’ll have to brace myself for the weird factor. And I still have to read Gemina, although I’ll probably wait until the series is finished.
Thanks! Yes, know that A Million June’s get weird and I think you’ll like it. And it’s probably a good idea to wait for Obsisio to be published first. I like not having a wait.
I can’t wait to read Starry Eyes! I liked Gemina better than Illuminae but I wasn’t sure if it was because I read it and didn’t listen to it. It was so hard to listen to. I can wait for Obsidio. I really like Lauren Layne books too. I thought An Ex For Christmas was so cute. I have had a hold on Erin Watt’s first book in The Royals series forever!
I think you will like Starry Eyes! I can’t imagine trying to do those illuninae books by audio. I think the formatting and graphics are the best part of the books! I look forward to hearing what you think of the Royals series. They are drama, drama, drama and not my usual cup of tea at all, but they’re addicting!
Pingback: January 2018 Recap | Stephanie's Book Reviews
Oh, you finished Gemina!! I still need to read that one before Obsidio comes out. I’m glad to hear you enjoyed it more than Illuminae, a bit suprised about the Aidan stuff though! Could’ve sworn every single person adored him hahah Great reviews Stephanie! 🙂
Yeah, I don’t get the Aidan love haha. I think because that POV felt kind of like a way to cheat the unusual formatting they had going on.